Privacy and Disclaimer

About usServices

0333 577 2629

Embrace Digital takes the privacy of your data very seriously.  This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you. 

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Embrace Digital, process personal data we collect from individuals in relation to their use of our website, ordering and use of our services and attendance at our events (collectively, our “Services”).  For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Embrace Digital is the “data controller”.  This means that Embrace Digital determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data mentioned on business documents that our customers send to us whilst using our services.   

This Privacy Policy only covers data processing carried out by Embrace Digital. The Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any third parties, also in cases where Services include hyperlinks to third parties’ websites or when cookies are set by third parties. 

Definitions

In this Policy the following definitions are used:

Data 

collectively all information that you submit to Embrace Digital whilst using our Services.  This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws; 

Data Protection Laws 

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK; 

GDPR 

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 

Embrace Digital, we or us 

Embrace Digital. Company registration number 10965478. Registered office: The White House, Wilderspool Park, Warrington WA4 6HL 

Services 

any business activities conducted by Embrace Digital including, but not limited to, our website, contracted work and attendance at our events. 

User or you 

any third party that accesses our Services and is not either (i) employed by Embrace Digital and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Embrace Digital and accessing our Services in connection with the provision of such services. 

 

Personal Data

The personal data we collect from individuals using our Services (Users) consists of user data, such as name, business function, company address, telephone number, email address and other personal data users provide to us. This information relates to an individual’s role at his/her company that does not concern him/her as a private person or as an individual consumer customer. The companies that individuals are working for, are our prospects, customers, suppliers or partners.  

We use various technologies to collect and process technical data in relation to Users, including cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on Users’ computer by the internet browser. Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people using our Services and monitor the use of our Services. This helps us to improve our Services and better serve our Users. We may use tracking and analytics cookies to see how well our Services are being received by our Users. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. Our Cookie Notice gives further information on cookies in relation to our Services. 

Purpose

We process personal data for the following purposes: 

  • to allow us to run, maintain and develop our business, 
  • to allow us to offer and provide our Services,  
  • to allow us to conduct direct marketing campaigns related to our Services, keeping Users informed about our Services and special offers that are likely to interest them, 
  • to allow us to perform the contract we have signed with our customers, suppliers or partners, 
  • to allow customer service management, e.g. when Users contact our service desk, 
  • to allow contract management, e.g. to address our invoices to our customers,  
  • to enhance our Services and the use thereof, 
  • to perform research and analysis relating to our Services,  
  • to perform tracking of the use of our Services. 

Storage Period

We do not store the personal data for longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the related processing purposes.  

Typically, we store User’s personal data for as long as the User is using our Services or for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, and, thereafter, for no longer than is required or permitted by law. 

We erase personal data after the above described storage period or when the User requests us to erase his/her personal data.  

Legitimate Grounds for Processing

We process personal data to pursue our legitimate interest to run, maintain and develop our business. Furthermore, we process personal data to comply with our legal obligations.  

In some parts of our Services, we might request Users’ consent for the processing of their personal data for specific purposes. In that event, Users may withdraw their consent at any time.  

Embrace Digital has completed Legitimate Interest Assessments for data where it has not been possible to gain consent. 

Rights of Users

You have the following rights in relation to your Data: 

Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information.  If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.  

Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems. 

Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it. 

Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data. 

Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests. 

How to Use These Rights

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.  For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Their contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk 

Storage and Security

We implement and maintain reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we process, from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, loss or destruction.  
  
Should despite of our security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to result in a risk to the data privacy of Users, we will inform the relevant Users and other affected parties, as well as relevant authorities when required by applicable data protection law, about the security breach as soon as reasonably possible.  

Recipients

We only share personal data within our organisation if and as far as necessary for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Our staff members processing personal data are bound to confidentiality.  

We do not share personal data with any third party outside of our organisation unless one of the following circumstances applies. 

Necessary for the purposes. We may share personal data with third parties to the extent our Services foresee such disclosure and Users submit their personal data for that purpose. Our agreements with these service providers foresee privacy and security commitments from these service providers that are no less protective than our own commitments described in this Privacy Policy.  

For legal reasons. We may share personal data with third parties if we have good-faith belief that their access to and use of the personal data is necessary (i) to meet any applicable law and/or court order, (ii) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, and/or (iii) to protect the interests, properties or safety of us, our Users or the public, in accordance with the law. We will notify Users about such disclosure, as far as reasonably possible.  

In relation to corporate restructuring. If we are in a process of merger, acquisition or asset sale, we may transfer personal data to the involved third party. We continue to ensure the confidentiality of all personal data.  

Upon User’s consent. We may share personal data with third parties for other reasons than the ones mentioned above, if we obtained User’s explicit consent to do so. The User has the right to withdraw this consent at any time.  

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.  

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. 

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. 

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales.  All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is dated 10th March 2020. We may update this Privacy Notice at any time if required in order to reflect changes in our data processing practices, in personal data protection laws or otherwise. For substantial changes to this Privacy Notice, we will use reasonable endeavours to provide notice thereof.

Contact

Katherine Thomas, Operations Director, Embrace Digital. 
Registered address: The White House, Wilderspool Park, Warrington, WA4 6HL 
Telephone: 0333 577 2629 

Disclaimer

The Content on Our Site does not constitute advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for general information purposes only.  Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to scanning, data capture and robotics and the services and support that may go around them. We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.  We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

Latest News